Please login or register. Welcome to the Studio, guest!


Quick Links:


newBookmarkLockedFalling

Josh

Josh Avatar
Where were you when Reach fell?

******
Legendary Studio Member

4,806


May 2008
So, like last year, I'm running a tiny contest based around you guessing the winners of the Oscars.

Here are the quick rules:
-Copy paste my list, bold your guesses. (if you want, underline who you think should win, but won't)
-You can submit and edit your guesses until the start of the Oscar's at 5PM PST, 8PM EST on February 27th
-To make it easier, you can guess two Best Picture winners. You get double points, though, if you only guess one in that category.

Scoring:
-5 points per correct guess
-10 points if you guess only one Best Picture nominee and you get it right
-1st place gets 10 points per correct guess


[b]Actor in a Leading Role[/b]
[ul]
[li]Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
[/li][li]Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
[/li][li]Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
[/li][li]Colin Firth in “The King's Speech”
[/li][li]James Franco in “127 Hours”
[/li][/ul]

[b]Actor in a Supporting Role[/b]
[ul]
[li]Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
[/li][li]John Hawkes in “Winter's Bone”
[/li][li]Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
[/li][li]Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
[/li][li]Geoffrey Rush in “The King's Speech”
[/li][/ul]

[b]Actress in a Leading Role[/b]
[ul]
[li]Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
[/li][li]Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
[/li][li]Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter's Bone”
[/li][li]Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
[/li][li]Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”
[/li][/ul]

[b]Actress in a Supporting Role[/b]
[ul]
[li]Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
[/li][li]Helena Bonham Carter in “The King's Speech”
[/li][li]Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
[/li][li]Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
[/li][li]Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”
[/li][/ul]

[b]Animated Feature Film[/b]
[ul]
[li]“How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
[/li][li]“The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
[/li][li]“Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich
[/li][/ul]

[b]Art Direction[/b]
[ul]
[li]“Alice in Wonderland”
[/li][li]“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
[/li][li]“Inception”
[/li][li]“The King's Speech”
[/li][li]“True Grit”
[/li][/ul]

[b]Cinematography[/b]
[ul]
[li]“Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
[/li][li]“Inception” Wally Pfister
[/li][li]“The King's Speech” Danny Cohen
[/li][li]“The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
[/li][li]“True Grit” Roger Deakins
[/li][/ul]

[b]Costume Design[/b]
[ul]
[li]“Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood
[/li][li]“I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
[/li][li]“The King's Speech” Jenny Beavan
[/li][li]“The Tempest” Sandy Powell
[/li][li]“True Grit” Mary Zophres
[/li][/ul]

[b]Directing[/b]
[ul]
[li]“Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
[/li][li]“The Fighter” David O. Russell
[/li][li]“The King's Speech” Tom Hooper
[/li][li]“The Social Network” David Fincher
[/li][li]“True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
[/li][/ul]

[b]Documentary (Feature)[/b]
[ul]
[li]“Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
[/li][li]“Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
[/li][li]“Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
[/li][li]“Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
[/li][li]“Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley
[/li][/ul]

[b]Documentary (Short Subject)[/b]
[ul]
[li]“Killing in the Name” Jed Rothstein
[/li][li]“Poster Girl” Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
[/li][li]“Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
[/li][li]“Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
[/li][li]“The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
[/li][/ul]

[b]Film Editing[/b]
[ul]
[li]“Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
[/li][li]“The Fighter” Pamela Martin
[/li][li]“The King's Speech” Tariq Anwar
[/li][li]“127 Hours” Jon Harris
[/li][li]“The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
[/li][/ul]

[b]Foreign Language Film[/b]
[ul]
[li]“Biutiful” Mexico
[/li][li]“Dogtooth” Greece
[/li][li]“In a Better World” Denmark
[/li][li]“Incendies” Canada
[/li][li]“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria
[/li][/ul]

[b]Makeup[/b]
[ul]
[li]“Barney's Version” Adrien Morot
[/li][li]“The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
[/li][li]“The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
[/li][/ul]

[b]Music (Original Score)[/b]
[ul]
[li]“How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
[/li][li]“Inception” Hans Zimmer
[/li][li]“The King's Speech” Alexandre Desplat
[/li][li]“127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
[/li][li]“The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
[/li][/ul]

[b]Music (Original Song)[/b]
[ul]
[li]“Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
[/li][li]“I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
[/li][li]“If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
[/li][li]“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
[/li][/ul]

[b]Best Picture[/b]
[ul]
[li]“Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
[/li][li]“The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
[/li][li]“Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
[/li][li]“The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
[/li][li]“The King's Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
[/li][li]“127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
[/li][li]“The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
[/li][li]“Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
[/li][li]“True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
[/li][li]“Winter's Bone" Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers
[/li][/ul]

[b]Short Film (Animated)[/b]
[ul]
[li]“Day & Night” Teddy Newton
[/li][li]“The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
[/li][li]“Let's Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
[/li][li]“The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
[/li][li]“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois
[/li][/ul]

[b]Short Film (Live Action)[/b]
[ul]
[li]“The Confession” Tanel Toom
[/li][li]“The Crush” Michael Creagh
[/li][li]“God of Love” Luke Matheny
[/li][li]“Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
[/li][li]“Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite
[/li][/ul]

[b]Sound Editing[/b]
[ul]
[li]“Inception” Richard King
[/li][li]“Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
[/li][li]“Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
[/li][li]“True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
[/li][li]“Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger
[/li][/ul]

[b]Sound Mixing[/b]
[ul]
[li]“Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
[/li][li]“The King's Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
[/li][li]“Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
[/li][li]“The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
[/li][li]“True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
[/li][/ul]

[b]Visual Effects[/b]
[ul]
[li] “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
[/li][li]“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
[/li][li]“Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
[/li][li]“Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
[/li][li]“Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick
[/li][/ul]

[b]Writing (Adapted Screenplay)[/b]
[ul]
[li]“127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
[/li][li]“The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
[/li][li]“Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
[/li][li]“True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
[/li][li]“Winter's Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
[/li][/ul]

[b]Writing (Original Screenplay)[/b]
[ul]
[li]“Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
[/li][li]“The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
[/li][li]Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
[/li][li]“Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
[/li][li]“The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
[/li][li]“The King's Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler
[/li][/ul]



Last Edit: Feb 11, 2011 17:07:48 GMT by Josh

Lucifer

Lucifer Avatar

*******
Mythical Studio Member

Eunuch
5,665


August 2005
Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
  • Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
  • Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
  • Colin Firth in “The King's Speech”
  • James Franco in “127 Hours”


Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
  • John Hawkes in “Winter's Bone”
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Geoffrey Rush in “The King's Speech”


Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter's Bone”
  • Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
  • Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”


Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
  • Helena Bonham Carter in “The King's Speech”
  • Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
  • Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
  • Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”


Animated Feature Film

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
  • “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich


Art Direction

  • “Alice in Wonderland”
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
  • “Inception”
  • “The King's Speech”
  • “True Grit”


Cinematography

  • “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
  • “Inception” Wally Pfister
  • “The King's Speech” Danny Cohen
  • “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
  • “True Grit” Roger Deakins


Costume Design

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood
  • “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
  • “The King's Speech” Jenny Beavan
  • “The Tempest” Sandy Powell
  • “True Grit” Mary Zophres


Directing

  • “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
  • “The Fighter” David O. Russell
  • “The King's Speech” Tom Hooper
  • “The Social Network” David Fincher
  • “True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen


Documentary (Feature)

  • “Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
  • “Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • “Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • “Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • “Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley


Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “Killing in the Name” Jed Rothstein
  • “Poster Girl” Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
  • “Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • “Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • “The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon


Film Editing

  • “Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
  • “The Fighter” Pamela Martin
  • “The King's Speech” Tariq Anwar
  • “127 Hours” Jon Harris
  • “The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter


Foreign Language Film

  • “Biutiful” Mexico
  • “Dogtooth” Greece
  • “In a Better World” Denmark
  • “Incendies” Canada
  • “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria


Makeup

  • “Barney's Version” Adrien Morot
  • “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • “The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey


Music (Original Score)

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
  • “Inception” Hans Zimmer
  • “The King's Speech” Alexandre Desplat
  • “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
  • “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross


Music (Original Song)

  • “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • “I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman


Best Picture

  • “Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • “The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  • “Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • “The King's Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
  • “127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
  • “The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • “Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  • “True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • “Winter's Bone" Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers


Short Film (Animated)

  • “Day & Night” Teddy Newton
  • “The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • “Let's Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
  • “The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois


Short Film (Live Action)

  • “The Confession” Tanel Toom
  • “The Crush” Michael Creagh
  • “God of Love” Luke Matheny
  • “Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
  • “Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite


Sound Editing

  • “Inception” Richard King
  • “Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • “Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • “True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • “Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger


Sound Mixing

  • “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • “The King's Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • “True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland


Visual Effects

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
  • “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • “Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick


Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • “Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Winter's Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini


Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
  • “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
  • Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • “The King's Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler



I've only seen about half the movies, but I'd be surprised if Inception and Toy Story 3 didn't win most of the nominations.

Josh

Josh Avatar
Where were you when Reach fell?

******
Legendary Studio Member

4,806


May 2008
On the contrary, Luci, I'd be surprised if they won anything other than Best Original Screenplay and Best Animated Feature, respectively. Inception will have trouble with Best Original Screenplay, even.

JD

JD Avatar



1,031


June 2008
Isn't it the 2011 Oscars? Or do they call it 2010 for the work they've done last year?

Josh

Josh Avatar
Where were you when Reach fell?

******
Legendary Studio Member

4,806


May 2008
Just a typo on my part. :P

Lucifer

Lucifer Avatar

*******
Mythical Studio Member

Eunuch
5,665


August 2005
Josh Avatar
On the contrary, Luci, I'd be surprised if they won anything other than Best Original Screenplay and Best Animated Feature, respectively. Inception will have trouble with Best Original Screenplay, even.


No.

Inception is one of the most brilliant movies I've seen in a LONG time.

Josh

Josh Avatar
Where were you when Reach fell?

******
Legendary Studio Member

4,806


May 2008
It won't win anything. :P

Best Picture will be Social Network or King's Speech. Art Direction will go to King's Speech or True Grit. Cinematography is pretty much a lock for Social Network. Score is also a lock for Social Network. Screenplay will almost surely go to King's Speech. It should win Visual Effects... but only because Tron wasn't nominated. That said, Inception was my second favorite film of the year. Still deosn't mean it will win anything. :P


Actor in a Leading Role

    [li]Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
[/li][li]Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
[/li][li]Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”[/u]
[/li][li]Colin Firth in “The King's Speech”
[/li][li]James Franco in “127 Hours”
[/li][/ul]

Actor in a Supporting Role

    [li]Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
[/li][li]John Hawkes in “Winter's Bone”
[/li][li]Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
[/li][li]Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
[/li][li]Geoffrey Rush in “The King's Speech”
[/li][/ul]

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter's Bone”
  • Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
[/b]
[/li][li]Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”
[/li][/ul]

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
  • Helena Bonham Carter in “The King's Speech”
  • Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
[/b][/u]
[/li][li]Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
[/li][li]Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”
[/li][/ul]

Animated Feature Film

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
  • “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich
[/b][/u]
[/li][/ul]

Art Direction

  • “Alice in Wonderland”
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
  • “Inception”
  • “The King's Speech”
[/b]
[/li][li]“True Grit”[/u]
[/li][/ul]

Cinematography

  • “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
  • “Inception” Wally Pfister
  • “The King's Speech” Danny Cohen
  • “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
[/b][/u]
[/li][li]“True Grit” Roger Deakins
[/li][/ul]

Costume Design

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood
  • “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
  • “The King's Speech” Jenny Beavan
[/b]
[/li][li]“The Tempest” Sandy Powell
[/li][li]“True Grit” Mary Zophres[/u]
[/li][/ul]

Directing

  • “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
  • “The Fighter” David O. Russell
  • “The King's Speech” Tom Hooper
  • “The Social Network” David Fincher
[/b][/u]
[/li][li]“True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
[/li][/ul]

Documentary (Feature)

    [li]“Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
[/li][li]“Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
[/li][li]“Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
[/li][li]“Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
[/li][li]“Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley
[/li][/ul]

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “Killing in the Name” Jed Rothstein
  • “Poster Girl” Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
[/b]
[/li][li]“Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
[/li][li]“Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
[/li][li]“The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
[/li][/ul]

Film Editing

  • “Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
  • “The Fighter” Pamela Martin
  • “The King's Speech” Tariq Anwar
  • “127 Hours” Jon Harris
  • “The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
[/b][/u]
[/li][/ul]

Foreign Language Film

    [li]“Biutiful” Mexico
[/li][li]“Dogtooth” Greece
[/li][li]“In a Better World” Denmark
[/li][li]“Incendies” Canada
[/li][li]“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria
[/li][/ul]

Makeup

  • “Barney's Version” Adrien Morot
  • “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
[/b]
[/li][li]“The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
[/li][/ul]

Music (Original Score)

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
  • “Inception” Hans Zimmer
  • “The King's Speech” Alexandre Desplat
  • “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
  • “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
[/b][/u]
[/li][/ul]

Music (Original Song)

  • “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • “I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
[/b]
[/li][/ul]

Best Picture

  • “Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • “The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  • “Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • “The King's Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
[/b]
[/li][li]“127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
[/li][li]“The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers[/u]
[/li][li]“Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
[/li][li]“True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
[/li][li]“Winter's Bone" Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers
[/li][/ul]

Short Film (Animated)

    [li]“Day & Night” Teddy Newton
[/li][li]“The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
[/li][li]“Let's Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
[/li][li]“The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
[/li][li]“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois
[/li][/ul]

Short Film (Live Action)

  • “The Confession” Tanel Toom
  • “The Crush” Michael Creagh
  • “God of Love” Luke Matheny
[/b]
[/li][li]“Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
[/li][li]“Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite
[/li][/ul]

Sound Editing

  • “Inception” Richard King
  • “Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • “Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
[/b]
[/li][li]“True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
[/li][li]“Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger
[/li][/ul]

Sound Mixing

  • “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • “The King's Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
[/b]
[/li][li]“True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
[/li][/ul]

Visual Effects

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
  • “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
[/b]
[/li][li]“Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick
[/li][/ul]

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
[/b][/u]
[/li][li]“Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
[/li][li]“True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
[/li][li]“Winter's Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
[/li][/ul]

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
  • “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
  • Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • “The King's Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler
[/b]
[/li][/ul]

Quinine

Quinine Avatar
[5]

*****
Senior Studio Member

1,668


May 2007
Let's see if I can keep the title of Pro Oscar Guesser for two years straight :P

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
  • Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
  • Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
  • Colin Firth in “The King's Speech”
  • James Franco in “127 Hours”


Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
  • John Hawkes in “Winter's Bone”
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Geoffrey Rush in “The King's Speech”


Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter's Bone”
  • Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
  • Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”


Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
  • Helena Bonham Carter in “The King's Speech”
  • Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
  • Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
  • Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”


Animated Feature Film

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
  • “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich


Art Direction

  • “Alice in Wonderland”
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
  • “Inception”
  • “The King's Speech”
  • “True Grit”


Cinematography

  • “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
  • “Inception” Wally Pfister
  • “The King's Speech” Danny Cohen
  • “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
  • “True Grit” Roger Deakins


Costume Design

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood
  • “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
  • “The King's Speech” Jenny Beavan
  • “The Tempest” Sandy Powell
  • “True Grit” Mary Zophres


Directing

  • “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
  • “The Fighter” David O. Russell
  • “The King's Speech” Tom Hooper
  • “The Social Network” David Fincher
  • “True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen


Documentary (Feature)

  • “Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
  • “Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • “Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • “Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • “Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley


Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “Killing in the Name” Jed Rothstein
  • “Poster Girl” Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
  • “Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • “Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • “The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon


Film Editing

  • “Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
  • “The Fighter” Pamela Martin
  • “The King's Speech” Tariq Anwar
  • “127 Hours” Jon Harris
  • “The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter


Foreign Language Film

  • “Biutiful” Mexico
  • “Dogtooth” Greece
  • “In a Better World” Denmark
  • “Incendies” Canada
  • “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria


Makeup

  • “Barney's Version” Adrien Morot
  • “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • “The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey


Music (Original Score)

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
  • “Inception” Hans Zimmer
  • “The King's Speech” Alexandre Desplat
  • “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
  • “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross


Music (Original Song)

  • “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • “I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman


Best Picture

  • “Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • “The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  • “Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • “The King's Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
  • “127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
  • “The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • “Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  • “True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • “Winter's Bone" Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers


Short Film (Animated)

  • “Day & Night” Teddy Newton
  • “The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • “Let's Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
  • “The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois


Short Film (Live Action)

  • “The Confession” Tanel Toom
  • “The Crush” Michael Creagh
  • “God of Love” Luke Matheny
  • “Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
  • “Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite


Sound Editing

  • “Inception” Richard King
  • “Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • “Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • “True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • “Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger


Sound Mixing

  • “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • “The King's Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • “True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland


Visual Effects

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
  • “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • “Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick


Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • “Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Winter's Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini


Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
  • “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
  • Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • “The King's Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler


crazynarutard

crazynarutard Avatar

*****
Senior Studio Member

1,470


August 2005
Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
  • Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
  • Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
  • Colin Firth in “The King's Speech”
  • James Franco in “127 Hours”


Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
  • John Hawkes in “Winter's Bone”
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Geoffrey Rush in “The King's Speech”


Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter's Bone”
  • Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
  • Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”


Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
  • Helena Bonham Carter in “The King's Speech”
  • Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
  • Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
  • Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”


Animated Feature Film

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
  • “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich


Art Direction

  • “Alice in Wonderland”
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
  • “Inception”
  • “The King's Speech”
  • “True Grit”


Cinematography

  • “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
  • “Inception” Wally Pfister
  • “The King's Speech” Danny Cohen
  • “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
  • “True Grit” Roger Deakins


Costume Design

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood
  • “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
  • “The King's Speech” Jenny Beavan
  • “The Tempest” Sandy Powell
  • “True Grit” Mary Zophres


Directing

  • “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
  • “The Fighter” David O. Russell
  • “The King's Speech” Tom Hooper
  • “The Social Network” David Fincher
  • “True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen


Documentary (Feature)

  • “Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
  • “Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • “Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • “Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • “Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley


Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “Killing in the Name” Jed Rothstein
  • “Poster Girl” Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
  • “Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • “Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • “The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon


Film Editing

  • “Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
  • “The Fighter” Pamela Martin
  • “The King's Speech” Tariq Anwar
  • “127 Hours” Jon Harris
  • “The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter


Foreign Language Film

  • “Biutiful” Mexico
  • “Dogtooth” Greece
  • “In a Better World” Denmark
  • “Incendies” Canada
  • “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria


Makeup

  • “Barney's Version” Adrien Morot
  • “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • “The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey


Music (Original Score)

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
  • “Inception” Hans Zimmer
  • “The King's Speech” Alexandre Desplat
  • “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
  • “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross


Music (Original Song)

  • “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • “I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman


Best Picture

  • “Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • “The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  • “Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • “The King's Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
  • “127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
  • “The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • “Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  • “True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • “Winter's Bone" Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers


Short Film (Animated)

  • “Day & Night” Teddy Newton
  • “The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • “Let's Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
  • “The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois


Short Film (Live Action)

  • “The Confession” Tanel Toom
  • “The Crush” Michael Creagh
  • “God of Love” Luke Matheny
  • “Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
  • “Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite


Sound Editing

  • “Inception” Richard King
  • “Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • “Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • “True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • “Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger


Sound Mixing

  • “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • “The King's Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • “True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland


Visual Effects

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
  • “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • “Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick


Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • “Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Winter's Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini


Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
  • “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
  • Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • “The King's Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler


Josh

Josh Avatar
Where were you when Reach fell?

******
Legendary Studio Member

4,806


May 2008
Oscars are this weekend, guys. Let's get some more people participating.

Josh

Josh Avatar
Where were you when Reach fell?

******
Legendary Studio Member

4,806


May 2008
I won't be able to go through and figure out who got how many points until tomorrow at the earliest. I'll post a new thread with the results. :)

Chris

Chris Avatar

******
Head Coder

19,519


June 2005
Josh.... any luck? :P

Josh

Josh Avatar
Where were you when Reach fell?

******
Legendary Studio Member

4,806


May 2008
I will try to do it during lunch today.

newBookmarkLockedFalling